London 2012 Olympics

Athletics



athletics

Olympic Athletics Overview

Men's athletics has been a part of every Olympics since the start in 1896. Events have varied over the years but have remained unchanged since 1952 when the short race walk was added. Women's events were introduced in 1928. Nearly every country has ben represented in this competition.

Athletics Venue

Olympic Stadium

2012 Athletics Scedule

Austust 3rd - August 12th

2012 Athletics Favourites

List of contenders.

Beijing 2008 Olympic Medalists

EVENT

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

Men's 10,000 m

Kenenisa Bekele
Ethiopia

Sileshi Sihine
Ethiopia

Micah Kogo
Kenya

Men's 100 m

Usain Bolt
Jamaica

Richard Thompson
Trinidad and Tobago

Walter Dix
USA

Men's 110 m Hurdles

Dayron Robles
Cuba

David Payne
USA

David Oliver
USA

Men's 1,500 m

Rashid Ramzi
Bahrain

Asbel Kipruto Kiprop
Kenya

Nicholas Willis
New Zealand

Men's 200 m

Usain Bolt
Jamaica

Shawn Crawford
USA

Walter Dix
USA

Men's 400 m

LaShawn Merritt
USA

Jeremy Wariner
USA

David Neville
USA

Men's 400 m Hurdles

Angelo Taylor
USA

Kerron Clement
USA

Bershawn Jackson
USA

Men's 4x100 m Relay

Jamaica
Jamaica

Trinidad and Tobago
Trinidad and Tobago

Japan
Japan

Men's 4x400 m Relay

USA
USA

Bahamas
Bahamas

Russia
Russia

Men's 800 m

Wilfred Bungei
Kenya

Ismail Ahmed Ismail
Sudan

Alfred Kirwa Yego
Kenya

Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase

Brimin Kiprop Kipruto
Kenya

Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad
France

Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong
Kenya

Men's 5000 m

Kenenisa Bekele
Ethiopia

Eliud Kipchoge
Kenya

Edwin Cheruiyot Soi
Kenya

Men's 20 Mile Walk

Valeriy Borchin
Russia

Jefferson Perez
Ecuador

Jared Tallent
Australia

Men's 50 Mile Walk

Alex Schwazer
Italy

Jared Tallent
Australia

Denis Nizhegorodov
Russia

Men's Marathon

Samuel Wanjiru
Kenya

Jaouad Gharib
Morocco

Tsegay Kebede
Ethiopia

Decathlon

Bryan Clay
USA

Andrei Krauchanka
Belarus

Leonel Suarez
Cuba

Men's Discus Throw

Gerd Kanter
Estonia

Piotr Malachowski
Poland

Virgilijus Alekna
Lithuania

Men's Hammer Throw

Primoz Kozmus
Slovenia

Vadim Devyatovskiy
Belarus

Ivan Tsikhan
Belarus

Men's High Jump

Andrey Silnov
Russia

Germaine Mason
Great Britain

Yaroslav Rybakov
Russia

Men's Javelin Throw

Andreas Thorkildsen
Norway

Ainars Kovals
Latvia

Tero Pitkamaki
Finland

Men's Long Jump

Irving Saladino
Panama

Khotso Mokoena
South Africa

Ibrahim Camejo
Cuba

Men's Pole Vault

Steve Hooker
Steve Hooker

Evgeny Lukyanenko
Russia

Denys Yurchenko
Ukraine

Men's Shot Put

Tomasz Majewski
Poland

Christian Cantwell
USA

Andrei Mikhnevich
Belarus

Men's Triple Jump

Nelson Evora
Portugal

Phillips Idowu
Great Britain

Leevan Sands
Bahamas

Women's 10,000 m

Tirunesh Dibaba
Ethiopia

Elvan Abeylegesse
Turkey

Shalane Flanagan
USA

Women's 100 m

Shelly-Ann Fraser
Jamaica

Sherone Simpson
Jamaica
Kerron Stewart
Jamaica

Women's 100 m Hurdles

Dawn Harper
USA

Sally McLellan
Australia

Priscilla Lopes-Schliep
Canada

Women's 200 m

Veronica Campbell-Brown
Jamaica

Allyson Felix
USA

Kerron Stewart
Jamaica

Women's 400 m

Christine Ohuruogu
Great Britain

Shericka Williams
Jamaica

Sanya Richards
USA

Women's 400 m Hurdles

Melaine Walker
Jamaica

Sheena Tosta
USA

Tasha Danvers
Great Britain

Women's 4x100 m Relay

Russia
Russia

Belgium
Belgium

Nigeria
Nigeria

Women's 4x400 m Relay

USA
USA

Russia
Russia

Jamaica
Jamaica

Women's 800 m

Pamela Jelimo
Kenya

Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei
Kenya

Hasna Benhassi
Morocco

Women's 1,500 m

Nancy Jebet Lagat
Kenya

Iryna Lishchynska
Ukraine

Nataliya Tobias
Ukraine

Women's 3,000 m Steeplechase

Gulnara Galkina-Samitova
Russia

Eunice Jepkorir
Kenya

Yekaterina Volkova
Russia

Women's 5,000 m

Tirunesh Dibaba
Ethiopia

Elvan Abeylegesse
Turkey

Meseret Defar
Ethiopia

Women's Marathon

Constantina Tomescu
Romania

Catherine Ndereba
Kenya

Zhou Chunxiu
China

Heptathlon

Natalya Dobrynska
Ukraine

Lyudmila Blonska
Ukraine

Hyleas Fountain
USA

Women's Discus Throw

Stephanie Brown Trafton
USA

Yarelys Barrios
Cuba

Olena Antonova
Ukraine

Women's Hammer Throw

Aksana Miankova
Belarus

Yipsi Moreno
Cuba

Wenxiu Zhang
China

Women's High Jump

Tia Hellebaut
Belgium

Blanka Vlasic
Croatia

Anna Chicherova
Russia

Women's Javelin Throw

Barbora Spotakova
Czech Republic

Mariya Abakumova
Russia

Christina Obergfoll
Germany

Women's Long Jump

Maurren Higa Maggi
Brazil

Tatyana Lebedeva
Russia

Blessing Okagbare
Nigeria

Women's Pole Vault

Yelena Isinbayeva
Russia

Jenn Stuczynski
USA

Svetlana Feofanova
Russia

Women's Shot Put

Valerie Vili
New Zealand

Natallia Mikhnevich
Belarus

Nadzeya Ostapchuk
Belarus

Women's Triple Jump

Francoise Mbango Etone
Cameroon

Tatyana Lebedeva
Russia

Hrysopiyi Devetzi
Greece


2012 Olympics Dates

July 27th - August 12th

Olympic Resources Links

Latest Ticket News

Tickets will not go on sale until 2011 but the prices are finally out! Check out the London 2012 tickets page for more details.

London 2012 Olympics | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson